See Our Response To COVID-19 →

Privacy Policy for SEM Ltd

Effective July 16, 2020

SEM Ltd and its divisions know that you value your privacy. This privacy policy explains what information we collect through our website, how it is used, stored, and your choices regarding your personal information’s use or deletion.

 

1. How we collect, use, and store your information

Our Website has two forms where users submit their contact info.

The personal info collected with our contact form is:

  • Name or alias
  • Email address
  • Any information you choose to include in the subject line or form body

 

The personal info collected with our newsletter form is:

  • Email address

 

We use this information for customer service and direct marketing purposes.

This information is stored securely on site and can be edited or deleted at your request. You can withdraw consent from the newsletter with the unsubscribe link at the bottom.

 

Our Website also uses web analytics to automatically collect usage statistics. We use Google Analytics to track how visitors use our website. These web analytics do not directly identify anyone. To opt out of Google Analytics tracking please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

 

2. Sharing your information

Your collected personal information is not shared outside of SEM. For our contact form, you will be responded to by the most relevant @semltd.ca email address.

 

3. How to contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

info@semltd.ca with a relevant subject line and body text addressed to Eric Aylward.

 

4. Other policies

Terms and Conditions for SEM Ltd


Your privacy and our website

We are committed to offering a website that respects our visitors’ privacy. All personal information we collect is governed by the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy. These Terms and Conditions are based off of the ones on https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/ 


What personal information do we collect?

Our Website has two forms where users submit their contact info.

The personal info collected with our contact form is:

  • Name or alias
  • Email address
  • Any information you choose to include in the subject line or form body


The personal info collected with our newsletter form is:

  • Email address


Our Website also employs the use of third party web analytics. These web analytics do not directly identify anyone.


Why we collect your personal information

We use your provided personal information for customer service and direct marketing purposes.

We use web usage statistics to improve our website.


Who sees your personal information

The operator of our info@semltd.ca email account and the most relevant employee at SEM Ltd will see the personal information you provide in your email or contact form submission.


How we protect your personal information

Your personal information is stored securely on site and is only shared between @semltd.ca accounts.


Social Media

Users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them.

SEM Ltd uses Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn.


Ownership and usage of content on this site

All images and videos belong to SEM Ltd or its clients. We do not permit commercial or non-commercial reproduction or use of any content featured on our Website.


Inquiring about our privacy practices

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

info@semltd.ca with a relevant subject line and body text addressed to Eric Aylward.